|
|
Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Stevenson, Robert Louis DAVID BALFOUR Memoirs of His Adventures at Home and Abroad New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; More great Stevenson story telling! Light general shelfwear on covers and spine. Looks nothing like its 110+ years.,; 15378; 7 3/4" High X 5 1/4" WIDE, 406 Pgs Price: 16.98 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Stevenson, Robert Louis FROM SCOTLAND TO SILVERADO Cambridge, MA The Belnap Press of Harvard University 1966 (SD) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Near , in a Mylar Protecto; Hard Cover, in DJ; Some previously unpublished material. Price Clipped DJ; 9883; 8 5/8"H X 5 7/8"W 287 Pages Price: 10.83 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Stevenson, Robert Louis STEVENSON'S WORKSHOP Boston, Massachusetts The Bibliophile Society 1921 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine; Hardcover; Limited Edition of 450 This edition limited to 450 copies for members only, with a brochure concerning the Member's bookplate and an example of same. There are many facsimiles of various Stevenson works, a number of Stevenson's sketches, this copy is printed on special deckle-edge paper. The brochure has browned edges. The book is fine but has a slightly darkened spine. The slipcase has a little wear around the edges, however it remains in remarkable condition for a nearly eighty year old book.; 591 Price: 53.24 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Stevenson, Robert Louis THE Beach of Falesa London, England Folio Society 1960 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Slipcase has two small breaks on the bottom, but remains in a single solid piece. Slipcase is patterned paper over boards, still in nice condition. Introduction by H. E. Bates, drawings by Clarke Hutton. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizati ons. Spine gilt still bright. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Stevenson, Robert Louis THE BLACK ARROW A Tale of Two Roses New York City, N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Illustrated by Wyeth, N. C. This is a lovely copy of this classic work. The front cover pastedown illustration is undamaged as are the nine other illustrated plates. The book is tight and bright with only a partial bfold line on the rear pastedown. The sprine gilt lettering is complete and bright. The spine shows some "browining."; 8366; 9 1/2"H x 7 1/2"W Price: 25.64 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Stevenson, Robert Louis Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes London The Folio Society 1967 First Thus Hardcover Fine; Hardcover; Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone This is Stevenson's highly entertaining account of traveling through the rural French mountains in the mid-1860s. This copy is in lovely condition, tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. Slip case is also very tight and clean with a small light blemish on lower back cover. The book was issued without a dust jacket.; 15994; 8 3/4" High X 5 3/8" Wide, 136 Pgs Price: 10.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Stevenson, Robert Louis Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth AN INLAND VOYAGE Toronto, Canada The Musson Book Company 1910 First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Red Cloth Hard Cover Bindings; Illustrated by Noel Rooke Red cloth HC binding with gilt decoration and lettering. Deckle edge pages, gilt top. End papers decorated with maps. Tips bumped, very light wear at tips and spine ends with a dent on the edge of the rear board...say 1/4" . Spine darkening. Paper only split before half title page. Many uncut pages. VG; 1249; 8 3/8"H x 5 1/2"W 234 Pages Price: 30.87 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Stevenson, Robert Louis and Bryce, Catherine T. (compiler) ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON READER New York, New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 (NAP) Hardcover Very Good+; Red Cloth Hard Cover; Finely illustrated by an uncredited artist, there are color pictures and plates throughout the book. Very, very light wear of the "color loss" variety shows on each tip and spine end. The top tips are lightly bumped. There are a very few wisps of white on both the front and back cover perhaps from rubbing off a bookcase edge. Otherwise the book is unmarked and very bright with no yellowing of paper. There is a previous owner's presentation in a fine old hand on the front free end paper. A very nice copy.; 8894; 7 3/4"H x 6 1/8"W 88 Pages Price: 38.58 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings |