Norm Johnson, Bookseller Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Allen, Frederick Lewis  THE GREAT PIERPONT MORGAN
New York City, N.Y. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1949 Near Fine in Good dust jacket
4956
Price: 6.17 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Babst, Earl D. and Vander Velde, Lewis G.  MICHIGAN AND THE CLEVELAND ERA Sketches of University of Michigan Staff Members and Alumni Who Served the Cleveland Administrations 1885-89, 1893-97
University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor 1948 Hardcover
1st edition blue cloth HC binding. VG+ in a Poor(very wrinkled with the upper half of the spine panel missing but the information panels are OK) DJ; 1341
Price: 7.72 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Carroll, Lewis  ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
New York City, N.Y. Random House 1946 Stated Special Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pictorial Hardcover; Illustrated by Tenniel, John (Colored By Fritz Kredel)
A nice copy of the classic work with colored illustrations.; 4862; 8 1/2"H X 5 1/4"W 150 Pages
Price: 11.57 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  THROUGH THE LOOKING - GLASS And What Alice Found There
New York City, N.Y. Random House 1946 Stated Special Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pictorial Hardcover; Illustrated by Tenniel, John (Colored By Fritz Kredel)
A nice copy of the classic work with colored illustrations.; 4861; 8 1/2"H X 5 1/4"W 165 Pages
Price: 11.57 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Carroll, Lewis Illustrated by John Tenniel  THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York,No date Hardcover
HC binding. VG+; 1969
Price: 11.57 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Carroll, Lewis Illustrations by John Tenniel  ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
The Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio, nodate ( looks 40's to me) Hardcover
Art cover HB binding. Rubbed ar spine ends tips and along the board edges. Somewhat yellowed inside with a few dark finger prints. VG-; 2001
Price: 15.43 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Esson, Lewis; Green, Henrietta; Moine, Marie-Pierre  Quick Cuisine, Sensational Food in Less Than 30 Minutes
Old Tappan, NJ. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1993 First Printing Paperback As New with no dust jacket; Large Deluxe Paperback;
reads well & makes me hungry just to look at it.; 9209; 9 1/2"H x 9 "W
Price: 9.26 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Feather, Leonard Forward by John Lewis  THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JAZZ IN THE SIXTIES
New York, New York Bonanza, New York 1965 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Near , in a Mylar Protecto; Hard Cover, in DJ;
10 1/4"H x 8 1/4"W Black cloth HC binding. Many photographs. FINE in Near Fine DJ, in mylar.; 2279; 10 1/4"H x 8 1/4"W
Price: 14.66 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Galantiere, Lewis, editor & translator  The Goncourt Journals, 1851-1870
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday Anchor Books 1958 Softcover Very Good; Light general shelfwear on covers
The Goncourt brothers lived and wrote together in one of the most glamorous and lively eras of Parisian life, the golden middle decades of the 19th century. Their journals include the great men and scandalous gossip of their day, including portraits of Flaubert, Daudet, Balzac, Hugo, Maupassant, Zola, and a host of others. There is also an appendix of more than 200 concise and witty sketches of historic figures of the period. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Gould, Francis Lewis  MY LIFE WITH WINE
Privatly printed, St. Helena, California 1972 Hardcover
green cloth HC binding, 71 pages. Presentation Copy SIGNED by the author. Near FINE; 3539
Price: 27.01 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, Alfred Henry (Dan Quin)  WOLFVILLE
New York City, N.Y. Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1897 Stated Second Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Red Cloth Hardcover; Illustrated by Remington, Frederic
Preface: These tales by the Old Cattleman have been submitted to perhaps a dozen people. They have read, criticized, and advised. The advice was good; the criticism just. Some suggested a sketch which might in detail set forth Wolfville; there were those who wanted a picture of the Old Carttleman; while others urged an elaboration of the personal characteristics of Old Man Enright, Doc Peets, Cherokee Hall, Moore, Tutt, Boggs, Faro Nell, Old Monte, and Texas Thompson. I have, however, concluded to leave all these matters to the illustrations of Mr. Remington and the imaginations of those who read. I think it the better way----certainly it is the easier one for me. I shall therefore permit the Old Cattleman to tell his stories in his own fashion. The Style will be crude, abrupt, and meagre, but I trust it will prove as satisfactory to the reader as it has to me. A. H. L. Loosening, front free end paper and tissue guard on the frontis removed, but a largely clean interior on a very enjoyable book.; 4404; 7 5/8"H x 5 1/4"W 337 Pages
Price: 10.03 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, Alfred Henry and Filler, Louis (editor and commentary)  OLD WOLFVILLE Chapters from the Fiction of Alfred Henry Lewis
Yellow Springs, Ohio The Antioch Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Near , in Mylar; Brown Cloth Hard Cover; Illustrated by Remington, Frederic
The Wolfville stories are the first cowboy literature, antedating Owen Wister's THE VIRGINIAN but like it instrumental in capturing and fixing forever in the American imagination the legendary figure of the cowpoke. Alfred Henry Lewis (1858 - 1914) grew up in Ohio, became a lawyer, and then went west with his family where he became an itinerant cowboy and journalist. These years of wandering the southwest provided the material for his greatest yarns, a broad sampling of which is presented here; 4901; 9 "H x 6"W 260 Pages
Price: 11.57 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, C.S.  THE JOYFUL CHRISTIAN
Macmillan Publishing Company, NY 1984 Paperback
Paperback (in wraps), 5 1/2" wide X 8 1/4" high; light scuffing on front cover, otherwise book is tight, clean and bright; VG+.; 10305
Price: 6.17 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, C.S. illustrated by Pauline Baynes  PRINCE CASPIAN
HarperCollins, NY 1979 Paperback Near Fine
Paperback (in wraps) with a Pauline Baynes pictorial cover. Very clean, this book is tight and bright; near FINE.
Price: 3.86 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, David Levering  THE RACE TO FASHODA, European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa
New York City, N.Y. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1987 First Paperback Edition Softcover Near Fine; Pictorial Softcover;
A masterwork about the Euro0pean ravening of Africa of a scale and intensity previo9usly unknown to most of us.; 12939; 9 1/4" H X 6 1/8" W, 304 Pgs
Price: 6.94 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, Elisha J., M.D.  THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN: containing Hints To Sportsmen, Notes on Shooting, and the habits of the Game Birds, and Wild Fowl of America.
Philadelphia, PA Lippincott, Grambo, and Co. 1855 First Edition Hardcover
"...hints to sportsmen, notes on shooting, and the habits of the game birds, and wild fowl of America." Dark red heavily embossed hardcover with gilt decoration and lettering, 9 1/2" high X 6 1/2" wide, ix, 494 pages profusely illustrated with drawings by Geo. White, C. Schusselle, W.B. Gihon and engraved by Louderback & Hoffman. This is a book for the hunter and the out-of-doorsman, their dogs and guns; it also has other useful bits of information such as how to guard against atmospheric vicissitudes, dealing with leeches and other critters found in the stomachs of recently shot ducks, remedying galled heels and the proper treatment of corns PLUS hints on taxidermy; in short, there's something for nearly everyone. Tips worn through to the boards, spine extremities also worn but gilt decoration and lettering still very readable, covers a bit scuffed; inside, end papers have some smudging and soil with occasional foxing on other pages but nothing commensurate with this copy's hundred and forty-five years! In all, this copy is in remarkable condition for its age, tight and bright; VG.; 11192; Profusely Illustrated
Price: 154.33 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Lewis, Georgina King  John Greenleaf Whittier, His Life and Work
London Headley Brothers Hardcover Near Fine; Halfcover;
No publishing date listed. Gray linen hardcover with bevelled edges and gilt lettering on spine and front boards. Rough-cut, deckle edge pages are free of foxing or any interior markings. Spine shows slight discoloration, however gilt lettering there and on the front remains clear and bright. This copy is tight, bright and clean.; 15459; Illustated; 9" High X 6" Wide, 224 Pgs
Price: 15.43 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, Lloyd  JOHN S. WRIGHT PROPHET OF THE PRAIRIES
Chicago, Illinois The Prairie Farmer Publishing Companu 1941 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; in Mylar Sleeve; Blue Cloth Hardcover w/ Gilt;
Biography of one of Chicago's more colorful Founding Fathers. Blue cloth HC binding with gilt lettering and map decorated end papers, many illustrations. This is a PRESENTATION copy SIGNED by the author and was presented to R. C. Buley. Pulitzer prize winning author from Indiana University. FINE in a VG- DJ, in mylar. The DJ Has a 5 sq. in. piece missing on the rear panel, loss of paper at the spine ends, and a few spots. The glassine DJ (there are two DJs on this book) is also showing some tears. Inscribed By the Author; 3173; 9 1/2" High X 6 1/2" Wide, 215 Pgs; Signed by Author
Price: 27.01 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, McMIllan  WOODROW WILDSON OF PRINCETON
Livingston Publishing Co., Narbeth, Pa. 1952 First Edition Hardcover
Red clay color cloth HC binding. VERY slight wear at the spine ends and tips, some discoloration of the end papers around the edges and at the binding point. VG+ in VG DJ (darkened spine and wear around the edges, no chipps or tears., in mylar.; 1751
Price: 19.29 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Oscar Compiler and Editor  THIS WAS SAN FRANCISCO
David McKay Company, Inc., NY 1962 First Edition Hardcover
"Being first-hand accounts of the evolution of one of America's favorite cities" and certain to charm any San Franciscophile. Red-brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering, 9 1/4" high X 6 1/4" wide, 291 pages. Tips are lightly bumped, l ight fading on bottom edges, slight general shelfwear on covers and spine; brief inscription at top of front end paper, contents are tight, clean and bright; VG. Dust jacket is lightly chipped on top and bottom edges, with some discoloration at flap edges and back cover; VG-; 11356
Price: 13.89 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lester Del ReyLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Oceanwavebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Expressbooks.net
Crazy4bookz.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Fasterbooks.net
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Ancientworldbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Tewarthautobooks.biz
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions