|
|
Georges Simenon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Simenon, Georges MAIGRET AND THE CALAME REPORT Harcourt, Brace & World, NY, NY 1969 Hardcover Blue HC binding. Slightly cocked, 2 white smudges on cover, Light wear to tips and spine ends. VG+ in Near FINE DJ, in mylar.; 3353 Price: 11.57 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Simenon, Georges MAIGRET ON THE DEFENSIVE Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY, NY Hardcover Burgundy HC binding color fading around the board edges otherwise FINE in a an edgeworn but VG+ DJ; 3282 Price: 13.89 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Simenon, Georges MAIGRET'S REVOLVER Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego 1984 Hardcover 1st American edition brown HC binding. Cocked, remainder mark,else fine in VG+ DJ in mylar; 1137 Price: 11.57 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Simenon, Georges NOVEMBER Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., NY 1969 Hardcover Black hardcover with bright green cloth spine binder and gray/lavender lettering, 8 1/4" high X 5 3/4" wide, 185 pages. Simenon applies his formidable psychological perception to a family, the negative center of which is the mother who has been denied love and who is being pushed into unbearable isolation. Tips are bumped and rubbed through to the boards, top edges are faded, some shelfwear on spine extremities, fly leaf carries inscription to prior owner, however the rest of this co p y is very clean, tight and bright; VG. Dust jacket is heavily chipped on top edges and on spine extremities but in one piece; VG-.; 11175 Price: 9.26 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Simenon, Georges SUNDAY & THE LITTLE MAN FROM ARCHANGEL. Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., NY 1959 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth hardcover with black spine lettering and purpose decoration, 8 5/8" high X 5 7/8" wide, 267 pages. This copy is like new, clean, bright and tight, incredible condition for a forty year old book; FINE. Dust jacket has faint scuffing o n covers, slight edgewear on spine extremities and edges; VG+; 11174 Price: 11.57 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Simenon, Georges THE HATTER'S PHANTOMS New York City, N.Y. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1967 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Grey Cloth Hard Cover; 172 PAGES. SCRUFFY; 3961; 8 1/4"H X 5 3/4"W Price: 6.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Simenon, Georges THE HATTER'S PHANTOMS New York Ciry, N.Y. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1976 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; in Mylar; Grey Hard Cover; "It was December 3, andstill raining.... It was exactly three weeks ago, for it had been on November 13 ( another fat 3 on the calender ) that the first old woman had been murdered, near the church of Saint-Sauveur, a few steps from the canal."; 4149; 8 1/4"H X 5 1/4"W172 Pages Price: 11.57 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Georges Simenon Listings |