Norm Johnson, Bookseller Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dickens, Charles  A Charles DICKENS CHRISTMAS, Collector's Edition
Hardcover Very Good; Red cloth slip case has small rubbed area on lower back.
Reproduced photographically from an original 1848 edition, that preserves the authenticity of the original including typographical errors and printing irregularities. Titles are Haunted Man & the Ghost's Bargain; The Battle of Life, a Love Story; Chimes, a Goblin Story; A Christmas Carol; and The Cricket on the Hearth. All appear unread, all are bound in red cloth with gilt decoration with three gilded edges, red silk bookmarks in place Red cloth slipcase has elaborate gilt decoration. Lovely set. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
New York City Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1938 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Illustrated by Everett Shinn
Much of the cover's gilt decoration has been rubbed away and the covers are soiled, but Shinn's lavish art work is wonderful, both the full color illustrations and his charming black-and-white margin drawings. Lionel Barrymore's Introduction is a delightful addition. Internally this copy is tight, clean and bright, free of any markings or persnalizations.; 16088; 9 3/8" High X 7 3/8" Wide, 131 Pgs
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens, Charles  Our Mutual Friend with Intro By Monroe Engel
New York City Modern Library 1960 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; in Mylar; Blue Hardcover;
This copy is bright, tight and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. DJ now in protective Brodart sleeve has general shelfwear commensurate with its 40+ years.; 16014; 7 1/4" High X 5" Wide, 846 Pgs
Price: 9.50 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  The Adventures of Oliver Twist
New York The Heritage Press 1939 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Hardcover; Illustrated by Barnett Freedman
Yellow slipcase is soiled, but remains in a single unbroken piece. The book's spine has some discoloration, however contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations, and looking NOTHING like its nearly seventy years!; 16156; 8 5/8" High X 5 5/8" Wide, 431 Pgs
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  THE GIRLS OF DICKENS RETOLD
Mc Loughlin Brothers Hardcover
Looks to be turn of the century. Green HC binding. G; 1659
Price: 11.57 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles  THE ILLUSTRATED LIFE & ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY.
Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., NY 1982 Hardcover
Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt spine decoration and lettering, 10" high X 7 1/4" wide, 420 pages with many illustrations and color photographs. Bottom tips and spine heel is very lightly rubbed; inside, this copy is in lovely condition, tight, clean and bright; near FINE. Lettering on DJ spine has faded, title on front cover is smudged, some shelfwear on back cover, price clipped; VG-; 11143
Price: 11.57 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Carl SandburgChilton >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Arcanabooks.us
Lionbooks.co.uk
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Honededgebooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions