|
|
Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dickens, Charles A Charles DICKENS CHRISTMAS, Collector's Edition Hardcover Very Good; Red cloth slip case has small rubbed area on lower back. Reproduced photographically from an original 1848 edition, that preserves the authenticity of the original including typographical errors and printing irregularities. Titles are Haunted Man & the Ghost's Bargain; The Battle of Life, a Love Story; Chimes, a Goblin Story; A Christmas Carol; and The Cricket on the Hearth. All appear unread, all are bound in red cloth with gilt decoration with three gilded edges, red silk bookmarks in place Red cloth slipcase has elaborate gilt decoration. Lovely set. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas New York City Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1938 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Illustrated by Everett Shinn Much of the cover's gilt decoration has been rubbed away and the covers are soiled, but Shinn's lavish art work is wonderful, both the full color illustrations and his charming black-and-white margin drawings. Lionel Barrymore's Introduction is a delightful addition. Internally this copy is tight, clean and bright, free of any markings or persnalizations.; 16088; 9 3/8" High X 7 3/8" Wide, 131 Pgs Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Dickens, Charles Our Mutual Friend with Intro By Monroe Engel New York City Modern Library 1960 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; in Mylar; Blue Hardcover; This copy is bright, tight and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. DJ now in protective Brodart sleeve has general shelfwear commensurate with its 40+ years.; 16014; 7 1/4" High X 5" Wide, 846 Pgs Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Dickens, Charles The Adventures of Oliver Twist New York The Heritage Press 1939 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Hardcover; Illustrated by Barnett Freedman Yellow slipcase is soiled, but remains in a single unbroken piece. The book's spine has some discoloration, however contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations, and looking NOTHING like its nearly seventy years!; 16156; 8 5/8" High X 5 5/8" Wide, 431 Pgs Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Dickens, Charles THE GIRLS OF DICKENS RETOLD Mc Loughlin Brothers Hardcover Looks to be turn of the century. Green HC binding. G; 1659 Price: 11.57 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Dickens, Charles THE ILLUSTRATED LIFE & ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY. Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., NY 1982 Hardcover Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt spine decoration and lettering, 10" high X 7 1/4" wide, 420 pages with many illustrations and color photographs. Bottom tips and spine heel is very lightly rubbed; inside, this copy is in lovely condition, tight, clean and bright; near FINE. Lettering on DJ spine has faded, title on front cover is smudged, some shelfwear on back cover, price clipped; VG-; 11143 Price: 11.57 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings |